That's not exactly right
[…] Without reaching the coordination or control issue, the ALJ granted the Defendants motion to dismiss this claim. The motion was granted because the mailers failed to meet the definition of "electioneering communications" as they were not distributed within sixty days before a "general election."
Second Claim for Relief: Here the Complainant alleges that Carla Albers, Bob Lathen and Reginald Perry and/or their candidate committees failed to file correct or timely reports with the El Paso County Clerk's Office listing contributions and expenditures as required by Section 1-45-108)1), C.R.S. Section 1-45-108(1)(a)(l) states:
All candidate committees... shall report to the appropriate officer
their contributions received,...Expenditures made, and obligations
entered into by the committee...
5. The Complainant alleges that the Defendants failed to timely report the costs of the mailers as contributions.