That's not exactly right
[…] While these three liberal candidates will dispute any figure that is quoted in relation to their campaigns, they will never disclose the actual amount spent to purchase their seats. If any campaign was filled with deceit and secrecy, it was certainly their's. They allowed their supporters to misrepresent their views to buy their seats, and to this day they attempt to smear three honest and honorable people who ran a clean and professional campaign.
There exists an interesting Legislative Declaration that is a part of Colorado finance law. Section 1-45-102 C.R.S. states:
The people of the state of Colorado hereby find and declare that large campaign contributions to political candidates allow wealthy contributors and special interest groups to exercise a disproportionate level of influence over the political process; that large campaign contributions create the potential for corruption and the appearance of corruption; that the rising costs of campaigning for political office prevent qualified citizens from running for political office; and that the interests of the public are best served by limiting campaign contributions, encouraging voluntary campaign spending limits, full and timely disclosure of campaign contributions, and strong enforcement of campaign laws.
Amendment 27:
Section 1. The people of the state of Colorado hereby find and declare that large campaign contributions to political candidates create the potential for corruption and the appearance of corruption; that large campaign contributions made to influence election outcomes allow wealthy individuals, corporations and special interest groups to exercise a disproportionate level of influence over the political process; ...
Is Fornander really just a concerned citizen who wants to see a clean election process? If so, why did this declaration not lead him to look at the Gudvangen, Hasling, and Mann campaigns?